In a new study published by Routesonline, routes in Asia occupy the top spots on a list of the busiest and fastest growing routes during the year 2017.

According to the study, 2017’s most travelled route is Seoul (Gimpo)-Jeju flights. Jeju is a volcanic island located 280 miles (450 kilometers) south of Seoul. It is estimated that the route sees an average of 37,000 passengers per day on 180 flights between Seoul and Jeju.

Jeju Island is known locally as the “Island of the gods." It's a volcanic island located 64 kilometers south of the Korean Peninsula which happens to be South Korea's most popular holiday destination. It has become known as the "Hawaii of South Korea," as 70% of the visitors who come to the island are from within the country.

The Gimpo-Jeju route is the only route that saw more than 10 million passengers last year on a list that includes major route combinations such as Melbourne-Sydney, Beijing-Shanghai, and the Tokyo (Haneda)-Sapporo.

Within the top ten busiest routes, Japan is the most represented with three routes from Tokyo-Haneda Airport which are Sapporo (#3), Fukuoka (#4), and Okinawa (#10). Nine out of 10 routes are domestic routes, with the exception of the busiest international route which was Hong Kong-Taipei (#8).

For the busiest international air routes,routes to or from Hong Kong occupy five of the 10 spots. They include the Hong Kong to Taipei (#1), Shanghai-Pudong (#3), Seoul-Incheon (#7), Singapore (#8), and Beijing-Capital (#10) routes. The only two routes not within Asia are  Dubai to London-Heathrow (#6) and New York-JFK to London-Heathrow (#9).

Last year’s fastest growing route was the Thai domestic route between Bangkok-Survarnabhumi and Chiang Mai, which saw passenger number growth by up to 36%.

The busiest routes in the world were calculated by using OAG Schedules Analyser to find the top 500 routes by overall seat capacity in 2017.Below are the three lists released by Routesonline.


Top 10 busiest scheduled passenger routes in the world (2017):


1 Jeju – Seoul Gimpo (CJU-GMP) 13460306

2 Melbourne – Sydney Kingsford Smith (MEL-SYD) 9090941

3 Sapporo – Tokyo Haneda (CTS-HND) 8726502

4 Fukuoka – Tokyo Haneda (FUK-HND) 7864000

5 Mumbai – Delhi (BOM-DEL) 7129943

6 Beijing Capital – Shanghai Hongqiao (PEK-SHA) 6833684

7 Hanoi – Ho Chi Minh City (HAN-SGN) 6769823

8 Hong Kong – Taiwan Taoyuan (HKG-TPE) 6719030

9 Jakarta – Juanda Surabaya (CGK-SUB) 5271304

10 Tokyo Haneda – Okinawa (HND-OKA) 5269481


Top 10 busiest scheduled international passenger routes in the world (2017):


1 Hong Kong – Taiwan Taoyuan (HKG-TPE) 6719030

2 Jakarta – Singapore Changi (CGK-SIN) 4810602

3 Hong Kong – Shanghai Pudong (HKG-PVG) 4162347

4 Kuala Lumpur – Singapore Changi (KUL-SIN) 4108824

5 Bangkok Suvarnabhumi – Hong Kong (BKK-HKG) 3438628

6 Dubai – London Heathrow (DXB-LHR) 3210121

7 Hong Kong – Seoul Incheon (HKG-ICN) 3198132

8 Hong Kong – Singapore Changi (HKG-SIN) 3147384

9 New York JFK – London Heathrow (JFK-LHR) 2972817

10 Hong Kong – Beijing Capital (HKG-PEK) 2962707


Top 10 fastest-growing scheduled passenger air routes in the top 100:


1 Bangkok Suvarnabhumi – Chiang Mai (BKK-CNX) 36.0%

2 Seoul Incheon – Kansai International (ICN-KIX) 30.3%

3 Jakarta – Kuala Lumpur (CGK-KUL) 29.4%

4 Delhi – Pune (DEL-PNQ) 20.6%

5 Chengdu – Shenzhen Bao’an (CTU-SZX) 16.8%

6 Hong Kong – Shanghai Pudong (HKG-PVG) 15.5%

7 Bangkok Suvarnabhumi – Phuket (BKK-HKT) 14.9%

8 Jeddah – Riyadh King Kalid (JED-RUH) 13.9%

9 Jakarta – Kualanamu (CGK-KNO) 13.9%

10 Kolkata – Delhi (CCU-DEL) 13.4%


Related Content

Indonesian Airport Authority Proposes New USD $10 Billion Airport for Jakarta

Hong Kong to Lift Ban on Fuel Surcharges on Airline Tickets

How Kim Jong Un Travelled to Singapore